MIPIM Asia Award Winners Announced! | MIPIM-World Blog

MIPIM ASIA AWARDS 2012 WINNERS

 

YOUR CHOICE AWARD

Zuellig BuildingMakati City, Manila, PhilippinesArchitect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLPDeveloper: Bridgebury Realty Corporation

 

BEST CHINESE FUTURA PROJECT

GOLD : Xi an Jiaotong-Liverpool University Administration Information BuildingSuzhou, ChinaArchitect: Aedas LimitedDeveloper: Suzhou Industrial Park Education Development and Investment Company

SILVER : Suning.com HeadquartersNanjing, ChinaArchitect: NBBJDeveloper: Suning Corporation

BRONZE : Tsinghua University Law LibraryBeijing, ChinaArchitect: KokaistudiosDeveloper: Tsinghua University

 

 

BEST CHINESE FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

GOLD : Xihongmen Development, Daxing DistrictBeijing, ChinaArchitect: AedasDeveloper: Beijing Chingchuang Development Co. Ltd

SILVER : Northstar Xin He Delta Mixed-useChangsa, ChinaDesign Architect: The Jerde PartnershipDeveloper: Beijing Northstar Group

BRONZE : China Southern Airline Guangzhou Airport CityGuangzhou, ChinaArchitect: Woods BagotDeveloper: China Southern Air Holding Company

 

 

BEST FUTURA PROJECT

GOLD : Diagonal TowerSeoul, South KoreaArchitect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLPDeveloper: Dream Hub Yongsan Development Co., LTD.

SILVER : Ophir-RochorSingaporeHolding Company:M+S Pte. Ltd.Developer: Ophir-Rochor DevelopersArchitect: Buro Ole Scheeren (Lead Design Architect), DP Architects (Local Project Architect)

BRONZE : Yongsan International Business DistrictSeoul, South KoreaArchitect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PCDeveloper: Dream Hub Project Financing Vehicle Co., Ltd / Yongsan Development Co.

 

 

BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

GOLD : Berjaya Jeju Airest CitySeogwipo City, South KoreaDeveloper: Berjaya Jeju Resort LimitedArchitect: Baum Architects

 

 

BEST INNOVATIVE GREEN BUILDING

GOLD : JemSingaporeDeveloper: Lend LeaseArchitect: SAA Architects

SILVER : HAUS@Serangoon GardenSingaporeArchitect: ADDP Architects LLPDeveloper: City Developments Limited / Hong Realty (Private) Limited

BRONZE : Double CoveHong KongDeveloper: Henderson Land Development Co LtdArchitect: Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners in collaboration with Dennis Lau and Ng ChunMan Architects & Engineers (HK) Ltd

 

 

BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

GOLD : Hysan PlaceHong KongDeveloper: Hysan Development Company LimitedArchitect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC, Benoy Limited and Dennis Lau & Ng Chun ManArchitects & Engineers (HK) Limited

SILVER : TaiKoo HuiGuangzhou, ChinaDeveloper: TaiKoo Hui (Guangzhou) Development Company LimitedArchitect: Arquitectonica International Corporation

BRONZE : Kerry ParksideShanghai, ChinaDeveloper: Shanghai Pudong Kerry City Properties Co., LtdArchitect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

 

 

BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

GOLD : Tianjin Global Financial CenterTianjin, ChinaArchitect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLPDeveloper: Finance Street Jinta (Tianjin) Real Estate Co., Ltd

SILVER : 50 Connaught Road CentralHong KongDesign Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLPDeveloper: National Properties Holdings Limited.

BRONZE : Zuellig BuildingMakati City, Manila, PhilippinesArchitect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLPDeveloper: Bridgebury Realty Corporation

 

 

BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

GOLD : JKC1SingaporeArchitect: ONG&ONG Pte LtdDeveloper: Park Court Pte Ltd

SILVER : Duchess ResidencesSingaporeDeveloper: UOL Group LimitedArchitect: MKPL Architects Pte Ltd

BRONZE : Ascentia SkySingaporeDeveloper: Wing Tai Land Pte Ltd (on behalf of Winpride Investment Pte Ltd)Architect: P&T Consultants Pte Ltd

 

 

BEST RETAIL & LEISURE DEVELOPMENT

GOLD : Korea International Exhibition Center II (KINTEX II)Goyang City, Gyeonggi-do, South KoreaArchitect: NBBJDeveloper: KINTEX

SILVER : Parc 66Jinan, ChinaDeveloper: Hang Lung Properties LimitedArchitect: P&T International Incorporation, Benoy Limited

BRONZE : Central Plaza Rama 9Bangkok, ThailandArchitect: BenoyDeveloper: Central Pattana Plc

 

 

BEST RETAIL EXPANSION

GOLD : NikeShanghai, ChinaDeveloper: Guangzhou Zhengjia Enterprise Co., Ltd

SILVER : Vacheron ConstantinBeijing, ChinaArchitect: Kokaistudios

 

 

BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

GOLD : Shanghai Bund WaterfrontShanghai, ChinaUrban Designer: NBBJDeveloper: Shanghai Urban Planning Administration Bureau / City of Shanghai

SILVER : Chengdu Daci Temple cultural and commercial complexChengdu, ChinaDeveloper: Chengdu Qianhao Real Estate Company LimitedArchitect: The Oval Partnership Limited / Make Limited

BRONZE : Surpass CourtShanghai, ChinaArchitect: logonDeveloper: Shanghai Jinhe Business Management Holdings Co., Ltd

 

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Ocean Park Summit – Thrill Mountain & Polar AdventureHong KongArchitect: Leigh & Orange Ltd.Developer: Ocean Park CorporationYOUR CHOICE AWARDZuellig BuildingMakati City, Manila, PhilippinesArchitect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLPDeveloper: Bridgebury Realty Corporation

 


About Author

Johannah Cantwell

Social Media Manager for all MIPIM and MAPIC real estate events worldwide.

Leave A Reply

*