MIPIM ASIA AWARDS 2017: and the winner is…

MIPIM Asia Awards 2017 reveals the property industry’s best and brightest this year, with winners from around the globe in categories like Best Hotel & Tourism Development, Best Innovative Green Building, Best Mixed-Use Development and more!

BEST HOTEL & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

 

GOLD

Grand Hyatt Sanya Haitang Bay Resort & Spa

Sanya, China

Client: Sanya Gao Sheng Investment Co.

Design Architect: JERDE

Executive Architect: Architech Design Co. Ltd.

SILVER

Anji Tourist Centre

Huzhou, Zhejiang Province, China

Architect: LWK & Partners (HK) Ltd

Developer: China Tourist Services Ltd.

BRONZE

Shangri-La at the Fort

Manila, Philippines

Architect: Handel Architects LLP

Developer: Shang Global City Properties, Inc.

 

BEST INNOVATIVE GREEN BUILDING

GOLD

Nanjing Eco Hi-Tech Island Exhibition Centre (Jiangdao Technology Innovation Centre)

Nanjing, China

Architect:  NBBJ

Developer: Sino-Singapore Nanjing Eco Hi-Tech Island Development Co., Ltd

Other: Yanlord, Singaporean developer

SILVER

Goldin Global Financial Centre

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Developer: Smart Edge Limited

Other: Ronald Lu & Partners (Associate Architect)

BRONZE

Kai Tak Development on 3 Muk Chui Street

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners

Developer: Urban Renewal Authority

 

BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

Hefei ID Mall

Hefei, China

Architect: Broadway Malyan

Developer: Hefei Prosperity Property Ltd.

Investor: CITIC Capital Holdings Ltd.

Other: Sonae Sierra and LTHK (Interior), Inhabit (Façade), Tongyan (Lighting), China Team (MEP), YPA (Landscape), Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd. (Arch. & Eng.), MVA (Traffic)

 

SILVER

Lotte World Tower & Mall

Seoul, South Korea

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, Benoy

Developer: Lotte Corporation, Lotte Shopping, Hotel Lotte

 

BRONZE

Guangzhou CTF Finance Centre

Guangzhou, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Developer: New World Development

Other: Leigh & Orange (Associate Architect)

 

BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

Unilever Headquarters

Jakarta, Indonesia

Architect: Aedas

Developer: PT. Unilever Indonesia

 

SILVER

Deutsches Haus Ho Chi Minh City

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Architect: gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner

Developer: Deutsches Haus Ho Chi Minh Stadt Ltd.

Investor: Deutsches Haus Vietnam Invest Ltd. (Hong Kong)

Other: Mace (Project/ Construction Manager/ Construction Supervisor), Drees & Sommer (Façade Consultant), WSP (MEPF, C&S Consultant, Traffic Consultant)

BRONZE

Grade A Office Redevelopment at 18 King Wah Road

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Dennis Lau & Ng Chun Man Architects & Engineers (HK) Limited & Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects PCPA

Developer: Henderson Land Development Company Limited

Other: Draughtsman / ADI Limited / Sirius Lighting Office (HK) Limited / Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Ltd.

BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING

GOLD

Pacific Century Place

Beijing, China

Investor: Fund under Gaw Capital Partners

Architect: Lead 8 International Ltd.

Developer: Beijing Jing Wei Real Estate Development Co., Ltd.

Other: Perception Design, AECOM, LDP International, LASVIT

SILVER

DAEGU Creative Campus

Daegu City, South Korea

Architect: SAMOO Architects & Engineers

Developer: Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

BRONZE

MassMutual Tower

Hong Kong, China

Architect: PDP London Architects

Developer: Asia Standard International Group Limited

BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

J.GRAN THE HONOR SHIMOGAMO TADASU NO MORI

Kyoto, Japan

Architect: Takenaka Corporation     

Developer: JR West Real Estate & Development Company

SILVER

Whitesands

South Lantau Island, Hong Kong, China

Architect: PDP London Limited (Design Architect), LWK Architects (Executive Architect)

Developer: Swire Properties

Other: Urbis, Richardson Sadeki

 

BRONZE

Spring Breeze (Phase l)

Jiaxing, Zhejiang, China

Architect: GOA (Greentown Oriental Architects)

Developer: Blue Town

 

BEST RETAIL DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

Lane 189

Shanghai, China

Architect: UN Studio

Developer: Shanghai Da Zi Ming Zhong Real Estate Development Co., Ltd.

Investor: CITIC Capital Holdings Ltd.

Other: Inhabit, Ag Light, LEOX, Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Ltd., China Team

 

SILVER

Olympia 66

Dalian, China

Architect: Aedas

Developer: Hang Lung Properties Ltd

 

BRONZE

Starfield Hanam

Hanam, South Korea

Architect: Benoy

Developer: Shinsegae Property and Taubman Asia

Other: Junglim, Kingsman, GP studio

 

BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

GOLD

Blue House Cluster

Hong Kong, China

Architect: LWK & Partners (HK) Ltd

Developer: St. James’ Settlement

Other: LWK Conservation Ltd., LWK Landscape Ltd., Meta4 Design Forum Ltd., JMK Consulting Engineers Ltd., Aurecon Hong Kong Limited, Team 73 HK Ltd., Kenneth To & Associates Ltd., ISS Building Consultancy Ltd.

 

SILVER

Kalijodo Park

Jakarta, Indonesia

Architect: Yori Antar from Han Awai & Partners Architect & Arkonin

Developer: PT. Bumi Serpong Damai Tbk (Sinar Mas Land)

Other: PT Anugerah Mandiri, Bike 2 work, Studio Hanafi

 

BRONZE

Suzhou Creek: Reclaiming Shanghai’s Industrial Waterway

Shanghai, China

Architect: Sasaki

Developer: Shanghai Jing’an Urban Planning Bureau 

 

BEST CHINESE FUTURA PROJECT

 

GOLD

China World Trade Center Phase 3C Development

Beijing, China

Architect: Andrew Bromberg at Aedas

Developer: China World Trade Co., Ltd

 

SILVER

TP Link Headquarters

Shenzhen, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates    

Developer: TP Link

 

 

BRONZE

ALILA Wuzhen

Tongxiang, Zhejiang, China

Architect: GOA (Greentown Oriental Architects)

Developer: YADA

 

BEST CHINESE FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

 

GOLD

ITC

Shanghai, China

Architect: Lead 8 International Ltd

Developer: Sun Hung Kai Properties

 

SILVER

Sunqiao Urban Agriculture District

Shanghai, China

Architect: Sasaki

Developer: Pudong Agriculture Development Group

 

BRONZE

OCT XI’AN International Centre

Xi’an, China

Architect: EID Architecture

Developer: China OCT

 

BEST FUTURA PROJECT

 

GOLD

The Quayside

Hong Kong, China

Architect: P&T Architects and Engineers Ltd.

Developer: Link Asset Management Ltd. and Nan Fung Development Ltd.

Other: CL3 Architects Ltd.

 

SILVER

One Bangkok

Bangkok, Thailand

Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (Master Architect), with Kohn Pedersen Fox, Benoy A49, Plan Associates, D103

Developer: One Bangkok Holdings Company Limited, a joint venture between TCC Assets (Thailand) Co., Ltd. and Frasers Centrepoint Limited

Other: Plandscape, Buro Happold, Fisher Marantz Stone

 

BRONZE

15 Middle Road

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Wong & Ouyang (HK) Ltd.

Developer: Henderson Land Development Co. Ltd.

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

Blue House Cluster

Hong Kong, China

Architect: LWK & Partners (HK) Ltd

Developer: St. James’ Settlement

Other: LWK Conservation Ltd., LWK Landscape Ltd., Meta4 Design Forum Ltd., JMK Consulting Engineers Ltd., Aurecon Hong Kong Limited, Team 73 HK Ltd., Kenneth To & Associates Ltd., ISS Building Consultancy Ltd.

 

Click here to learn more about MIPIM Asia Awards 2017!

 

 

About Author

Mayoury Vongsalat

Community manager for Reed MIDEM real estate shows.

Comments are closed.