•  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

BEST HOTEL & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

 

GOLD

Grand Hyatt Sanya Haitang Bay Resort & Spa

Sanya, China

Client: Sanya Gao Sheng Investment Co.

Design Architect: JERDE

Executive Architect: Architech Design Co. Ltd.

SILVER

Anji Tourist Centre

Huzhou, Zhejiang Province, China

Architect: LWK & Partners (HK) Ltd

Developer: China Tourist Services Ltd.

BRONZE

Shangri-La at the Fort

Manila, Philippines

Architect: Handel Architects LLP

Developer: Shang Global City Properties, Inc.

 

BEST INNOVATIVE GREEN BUILDING

GOLD

Nanjing Eco Hi-Tech Island Exhibition Centre (Jiangdao Technology Innovation Centre)

Nanjing, China

Architect:  NBBJ

Developer: Sino-Singapore Nanjing Eco Hi-Tech Island Development Co., Ltd

Other: Yanlord, Singaporean developer

SILVER

Goldin Global Financial Centre

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Developer: Smart Edge Limited

Other: Ronald Lu & Partners (Associate Architect)

BRONZE

Kai Tak Development on 3 Muk Chui Street

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners

Developer: Urban Renewal Authority

 

BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

Hefei ID Mall

Hefei, China

Architect: Broadway Malyan

Developer: Hefei Prosperity Property Ltd.

Investor: CITIC Capital Holdings Ltd.

Other: Sonae Sierra and LTHK (Interior), Inhabit (Façade), Tongyan (Lighting), China Team (MEP), YPA (Landscape), Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd. (Arch. & Eng.), MVA (Traffic)

 

SILVER

Lotte World Tower & Mall

Seoul, South Korea

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, Benoy

Developer: Lotte Corporation, Lotte Shopping, Hotel Lotte

 

BRONZE

Guangzhou CTF Finance Centre

Guangzhou, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Developer: New World Development

Other: Leigh & Orange (Associate Architect)

 

BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

Unilever Headquarters

Jakarta, Indonesia

Architect: Aedas

Developer: PT. Unilever Indonesia

 

SILVER

Deutsches Haus Ho Chi Minh City

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Architect: gmp Architekten von Gerkan, Marg und Partner

Developer: Deutsches Haus Ho Chi Minh Stadt Ltd.

Investor: Deutsches Haus Vietnam Invest Ltd. (Hong Kong)

Other: Mace (Project/ Construction Manager/ Construction Supervisor), Drees & Sommer (Façade Consultant), WSP (MEPF, C&S Consultant, Traffic Consultant)

BRONZE

Grade A Office Redevelopment at 18 King Wah Road

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Dennis Lau & Ng Chun Man Architects & Engineers (HK) Limited & Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects PCPA

Developer: Henderson Land Development Company Limited

Other: Draughtsman / ADI Limited / Sirius Lighting Office (HK) Limited / Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Ltd.

BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING

GOLD

Pacific Century Place

Beijing, China

Investor: Fund under Gaw Capital Partners

Architect: Lead 8 International Ltd.

Developer: Beijing Jing Wei Real Estate Development Co., Ltd.

Other: Perception Design, AECOM, LDP International, LASVIT

SILVER

DAEGU Creative Campus

Daegu City, South Korea

Architect: SAMOO Architects & Engineers

Developer: Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

BRONZE

MassMutual Tower

Hong Kong, China

Architect: PDP London Architects

Developer: Asia Standard International Group Limited

BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

J.GRAN THE HONOR SHIMOGAMO TADASU NO MORI

Kyoto, Japan

Architect: Takenaka Corporation     

Developer: JR West Real Estate & Development Company

SILVER

Whitesands

South Lantau Island, Hong Kong, China

Architect: PDP London Limited (Design Architect), LWK Architects (Executive Architect)

Developer: Swire Properties

Other: Urbis, Richardson Sadeki

 

BRONZE

Spring Breeze (Phase l)

Jiaxing, Zhejiang, China

Architect: GOA (Greentown Oriental Architects)

Developer: Blue Town

 

BEST RETAIL DEVELOPMENT

GOLD

Lane 189

Shanghai, China

Architect: UN Studio

Developer: Shanghai Da Zi Ming Zhong Real Estate Development Co., Ltd.

Investor: CITIC Capital Holdings Ltd.

Other: Inhabit, Ag Light, LEOX, Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Ltd., China Team

 

SILVER

Olympia 66

Dalian, China

Architect: Aedas

Developer: Hang Lung Properties Ltd

 

BRONZE

Starfield Hanam

Hanam, South Korea

Architect: Benoy

Developer: Shinsegae Property and Taubman Asia

Other: Junglim, Kingsman, GP studio

 

BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

GOLD

Blue House Cluster

Hong Kong, China

Architect: LWK & Partners (HK) Ltd

Developer: St. James’ Settlement

Other: LWK Conservation Ltd., LWK Landscape Ltd., Meta4 Design Forum Ltd., JMK Consulting Engineers Ltd., Aurecon Hong Kong Limited, Team 73 HK Ltd., Kenneth To & Associates Ltd., ISS Building Consultancy Ltd.

 

SILVER

Kalijodo Park

Jakarta, Indonesia

Architect: Yori Antar from Han Awai & Partners Architect & Arkonin

Developer: PT. Bumi Serpong Damai Tbk (Sinar Mas Land)

Other: PT Anugerah Mandiri, Bike 2 work, Studio Hanafi

 

BRONZE

Suzhou Creek: Reclaiming Shanghai’s Industrial Waterway

Shanghai, China

Architect: Sasaki

Developer: Shanghai Jing’an Urban Planning Bureau 

 

BEST CHINESE FUTURA PROJECT

 

GOLD

China World Trade Center Phase 3C Development

Beijing, China

Architect: Andrew Bromberg at Aedas

Developer: China World Trade Co., Ltd

 

SILVER

TP Link Headquarters

Shenzhen, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates    

Developer: TP Link

 

 

BRONZE

ALILA Wuzhen

Tongxiang, Zhejiang, China

Architect: GOA (Greentown Oriental Architects)

Developer: YADA

 

BEST CHINESE FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

 

GOLD

ITC

Shanghai, China

Architect: Lead 8 International Ltd

Developer: Sun Hung Kai Properties

 

SILVER

Sunqiao Urban Agriculture District

Shanghai, China

Architect: Sasaki

Developer: Pudong Agriculture Development Group

 

BRONZE

OCT XI’AN International Centre

Xi’an, China

Architect: EID Architecture

Developer: China OCT

 

BEST FUTURA PROJECT

 

GOLD

The Quayside

Hong Kong, China

Architect: P&T Architects and Engineers Ltd.

Developer: Link Asset Management Ltd. and Nan Fung Development Ltd.

Other: CL3 Architects Ltd.

 

SILVER

One Bangkok

Bangkok, Thailand

Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (Master Architect), with Kohn Pedersen Fox, Benoy A49, Plan Associates, D103

Developer: One Bangkok Holdings Company Limited, a joint venture between TCC Assets (Thailand) Co., Ltd. and Frasers Centrepoint Limited

Other: Plandscape, Buro Happold, Fisher Marantz Stone

 

BRONZE

15 Middle Road

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Wong & Ouyang (HK) Ltd.

Developer: Henderson Land Development Co. Ltd.

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

Blue House Cluster

Hong Kong, China

Architect: LWK & Partners (HK) Ltd

Developer: St. James’ Settlement

Other: LWK Conservation Ltd., LWK Landscape Ltd., Meta4 Design Forum Ltd., JMK Consulting Engineers Ltd., Aurecon Hong Kong Limited, Team 73 HK Ltd., Kenneth To & Associates Ltd., ISS Building Consultancy Ltd.

 

Click here to learn more about MIPIM Asia Awards 2017!

 

 


  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

About Author

Mayoury Vongsalat

Community manager for Reed MIDEM real estate shows.

Comments are closed.